Film in 2018

  • Ioan Gruffudd

    Liar

    Jack Rowan

    Born To Kill

    Mark Lewis Jones

    Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher

    Rhodri Meilir

    Craith/Hidden

  • Amanda Mealing

    Casualty

    Annes Elwy

    Little Women

    Eve Myles

    Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher

    Gwyneth Keyworth

    Craith/Hidden

  • Win Call Me by Your Name

    James Ivory

    The Death of Stalin

    Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

    Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Matt Greenhalgh

    Molly's Game

    Aaron Sorkin

    Paddington 2

    Simon Farnaby, Paul King

  • Win Coco

    Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

    Loving Vincent

    Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

    My Life as a Courgette

    Claude Barras, Max Karli

  • Win Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

    Call Me by Your Name

    Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

    Darkest Hour

    Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

    Dunkirk

    Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    The Shape of Water

    Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

  • Win Poles Apart

    Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

    Have Heart

    Will Anderson

    Mamoon

    Ben Steer

  • Win Cowboy Dave

    Colin O'Toole, Jonas Mortensen

    Aamir

    Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

    A Drowning Man

    Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

    Work

    Aneil Karia, Scott O'Donnell

    Wren Boys

    Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

  • Cic

    Production Team

    Deian A Loli

    Production Team

    Titsh

    Production Team

  • Win Blade Runner 2049

    Roger Deakins

    Darkest Hour

    Bruno Delbonnel

    Dunkirk

    Hoyte van Hoytema

    The Shape of Water

    Dan Laustsen

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Ben Davis

  • Win Phantom Thread

    Mark Bridges

    Beauty and the Beast

    Jacqueline Durran

    Darkest Hour

    Jacqueline Durran

    I, Tonya

    Jennifer Johnson

    The Shape of Water

    Luis Sequeira

    Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher

    Sarah-Jane Perez

    Requiem

    Sian Jenkins

    Bang

    Zoe Howerska

  • Win The Shape of Water

    Guillermo del Toro

    Blade Runner 2049

    Denis Villeneuve

    Call Me by Your Name

    Luca Guadagnino

    Dunkirk

    Christopher Nolan

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Martin McDonagh

  • Frank Lloyd Wright: The Man Who Built America

    Ian Michael Jones

    Hidden Cardiff With Will Millard

    James Hale

    Richard And Jaco: Life With Autism

    Laura Martin-Robinson, Claire Hill

    Sweet Sixteen: A Transgender Story

    Molly-Anna Woods

  • Born To Kill

    Bruce Goodison

    Craith/Hidden

    Gareth Bryn

    Bang

    Philip John

    Kiri

    Euros Lyn

  • Win I Am Not Your Negro

    Raoul Peck

    City of Ghosts

    Matthew Heineman

    Icarus

    Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

    An Inconvenient Sequel

    Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

    Jane

    Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk

  • Win Daniel Kaluuya

    Florence Pugh

    Josh O'Connor

    Tessa Thompson

    Timothée Chalamet

  • Win Baby Driver

    Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

    Blade Runner 2049

    Joe Walker

    Dunkirk

    Lee Smith

    The Shape of Water

    Sidney Wolinsky

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Jon Gregory

    Bang

    Dafydd Hunt

    Born To Kill

    John Richards

    Warship

    Madoc Roberts, John Parker, Dafydd Hunt

    Craith/Hidden

    Sara Jones

  • Only Men Aloud In Bollywood

    Production Team

    Salon

    Production Team

    Sir Gareth Edwards At 70

    Production Team

    Uchafbwyntiau Eisteddfod Genedlaethol 2017

    Production Team

  • Cerys Matthews A'r Goeden Faled

    Production Team

    Extreme Wales With Richard Parks

    Production Team

    One Born Every Minute

    Production Team

    Surgeons: At The Edge Of Life

    Production Team

  • Win The Handmaiden

    Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim

    Elle

    Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd

    First They Killed My Father

    Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh

    Loveless

    Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky

    The Salesman

    Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

  • Byd Cyw

    Production Team

    Don't Knock Twice

    Production Team

    Late Shift

    Production Team

  • Win Gary Oldman

    Darkest Hour

    Daniel Day-Lewis

    Phantom Thread

    Daniel Kaluuya

    Get Out

    Jamie Bell

    Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Timothée Chalamet

    Call Me by Your Name

  • Win Frances McDormand

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Annette Bening

    Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Margot Robbie

    I, Tonya

    Sally Hawkins

    The Shape of Water

    Saoirse Ronan

    Lady Bird

  • Win Darkest Hour

    David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

    Blade Runner 2049

    Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

    I, Tonya

    Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

    Victoria & Abdul

    Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard

    Wonder

    Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

  • Wales Investigates

    Production Team

    Week In Week Out

    Production Team

    Newyddion 9 Ymosodiad Manceinion

    Production Team

  • Win The Shape of Water

    Alexandre Desplat

    Blade Runner 2049

    Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

    Darkest Hour

    Dario Marianelli

    Dunkirk

    Hans Zimmer

    Phantom Thread

    Jonny Greenwood

    Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher

    Amy Wadge / Laurence Love Greed

    Born To Kill

    Samuel Sim

    Stella

    Simon Jones

  • Win Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Martin McDonagh

    Get Out

    Jordan Peele

    I, Tonya

    Steven Rogers

    Lady Bird

    Greta Gerwig

    The Shape of Water

    Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

  • Win Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

    Darkest Hour

    Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

    The Death of Stalin

    Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider

    God's Own Country

    Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling

    Lady Macbeth

    William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly, Alice Birch

    Paddington 2

    Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

  • Win I Am Not a Witch

    Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

    The Ghoul

    Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann (Producer), Tom Meeten (Producer)

    Jawbone

    Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

    Kingdom of Us

    Lucy Cohen (Director)

    Lady Macbeth

    Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (Producer)

  • Born To Kill

    Sam Care

    Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher

    Steve Lawes

    Craith/Hidden

    Stuart Biddlecombe

  • Y Directif

    Aled Jenkins

    Frank Lloyd Wright: The Man Who Built America

    Huw Talfryn Walters

    The River Wye With Will Millard

    Luke Pavey

  • Beti George

    Beti George: Colli David

    Charlotte Church

    Charlotte Church: Inside My Brain

    Gareth 'Alfie' Thomas

    Alfie v Homophobia: Hate In The Beautiful Game

    Rhod Gilbert

    Rhod Gilbert: Stand Up To Shyness

  • Win The Shape of Water

    Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

    Beauty and the Beast

    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

    Darkest Hour

    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

    Dunkirk

    Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

  • Beddgelert

    Production Team

    Fire In My Heart

    Production Team

    Helfa'r Heli

    Geraint Huw Reynolds

    Neckface

    Production Team

  • Charlotte Church - Inside My Brain

    Production Team

    Hidden Cardiff With Will Millard

    Production Team

    Rhod Gilbert: Stand Up To Shyness

    Production Team

    Richard And Jaco: Life With Autism

    Production Team

  • Win Dunkirk

    Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

    Baby Driver

    Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater

    Blade Runner 2049

    Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

    The Shape of Water

    Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

    Band Cymru 2018

    John Markham

    Kiri

    Production Team

    Stella

    Production Team

  • Win Blade Runner 2049

    Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

    Dunkirk

    Paul Corbould, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

    The Shape of Water

    Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Stephen Aplin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist

  • Win Sam Rockwell

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Christopher Plummer

    All the Money in the World

    Hugh Grant

    Paddington 2

    Willem Dafoe

    The Florida Project

    Woody Harrelson

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Win Allison Janney

    I, Tonya

    Kristin Scott Thomas

    Darkest Hour

    Laurie Metcalf

    Lady Bird

    Lesley Manville

    Phantom Thread

    Octavia Spencer

    The Shape of Water

  • Bang

    Production Team

    Born To Kill

    Production Team

    Parch

    Production Team

  • Hinterland

    Jeff Murphy

    Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher

    Matthew Hall

    Bang

    Roger Williams