BAFTA Awards Search

  • Coupe Des Alpes: The Story Of The 1958 Alpine Rally

    John Armstrong

  • Win Pan-Tele-Tron

    The Shepherdess And The Chimneysweep (La Bergère Et Le Ramoneur)

    Earth Is A Battlefield

    The Magic Fluke

  • Win Alec Guinness

    The Bridge On The River Kwai

    Peter Finch

    Windom's Way

    Trevor Howard

    Manuela

    Laurence Olivier

    The Prince And The Showgirl

    Michael Redgrave

    Time Without Pity

  • Win Heather Sears

    The Story Of Esther Costello

    Deborah Kerr

    Tea and Sympathy

    Sylvia Syms

    Woman In A Dressing Gown

  • Win The Bridge On The River Kwai

    Pierre Boulle

    Anastasia

    Arthur Laurents

    The Birthday Present

    Jack Whittingham

    Hell Drivers

    John Kruse, C Raker Endfield

    The Man In The Sky

    William Rose, John Eldridge

    The Prince And The Showgirl

    Terence Rattigan

    The Smallest Show On Earth

    William Rose, John Eldridge

    The Story Of Esther Costello

    Charles Kaufman

    Windom's Way

    Jill Craigie

    Woman In A Dressing Gown

    Ted Willis

  • Win Journey Into Spring

    City Of Gold

    Every Day Except Christmas

    Holiday

    The USA In The Thirties

  • Win The Bridge On The River Kwai

    The Bachelor Party

    A Man Escaped (Un Condamné A Mort S'Est Echappé)

    Heaven Knows, Mr Allison

    He Who Must Die (Celui Qui Doit Mourir)

    A Man Is Ten Feet Tall

    Pather Panchali

    Paths Of Glory

    The Gates Of Paris (Porte Des Lilas)

    The Prince And The Showgirl

    The Shiralee

    That Night

    3.10 To Yuma

    The Tin Star

    Twelve Angry Men

    Windom's Way

  • Win Henry Fonda

    Twelve Angry Men

    Richard Basehart

    Time Limit

    Pierre Brasseur

    The Gates Of Paris (Porte Des Lilas)

    Tony Curtis

    The Sweet Smell of Success

    Jean Gabin

    Pig Across Paris (La Traversée De Paris)

    Robert Mitchum

    Heaven Knows, Mr Allison

    Sidney Poitier

    A Man Is Ten Feet Tall

    Ed Wynn

    The Great Man

  • Win Simone Signoret

    The Witches Of Salem (Les Sorcières De Salem)

    Augusta Dabney

    That Night

    Katharine Hepburn

    The Rainmaker

    Marilyn Monroe

    The Prince And The Showgirl

    Lili Palmer

    Is Anna Anderson Anastasia? (Anastasia - Die Letzte Zarentochter)

    Eva Marie Saint

    A Hatful Of Rain

    Joanne Woodward

    The Three Faces Of Eve

  • Win Eric Barker

    Brothers In Law

    Mylene Demongeot

    The Witches Of Salem ( Les Sorcières De Salem)

    Elvi Hale

    True As A Turtle

    James McArthur

    The Young Stranger

    Keith Michell

    True As A Turtle

  • Win A Chairy Tale

    Introducing Telex

    Successful Instruction