BAFTA Awards Search

  • Win The Little Island

    The Juggler Of Our Lady

    The Blackbird (Le Merle)

  • Win Trevor Howard

    The Key

    Michael Craig

    Sea Of Sand

    Laurence Harvey

    Room At The Top

    IS Johar

    Harry Black

    Anthony Quayle

    Ice Cold In Alex

    Terry Thomas

    Tom Thumb

    Donald Wolfit

    Room At The Top

  • Win Irene Worth

    Orders To Kill

    Hermione Baddeley

    Room At The Top

    Karuna Banerjee

    The Unvanquished (Aparajito)

    Virginia McKenna

    Carve Her Name With Pride

  • Win Orders to Kill

    Paul Dehn

    Bonjour Tristesse

    Arthur Laurents

    A Cry From The Streets

    Vernon Harris

    Ice Cold In Alex

    TJ Morrison

    Indiscreet

    Norman Krasna

    The Inn of the Sixth Happiness

    Isobel Lennart

    The Key

    Carl Foreman

    The Man Upstairs

    Alun Falconer

    A Night To Remember

    Eric Ambler

    Violent Playground

    James Kennaway

  • Win Glass (Glas)

    The Forerunner

    Jabulani Afrika

    LS Lowry

    Secrets Of The Reef

    Wonders Of Chicago

  • Win Room At The Top

    Cabiria (Le Notti Di Cabiria)

    Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

    The Cranes Are Flying (Letyat Zhuravli)

    The Defiant Ones

    Ice Cold In Alex

    Indiscreet

    No Down Payment

    Orders To Kill

    Sea Of Sand

    The Sheepman

    The Unvanquished (Aparajito)

    Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället)

    The Young Lions

  • Win Sidney Poitier

    The Defiant Ones

    Marlon Brando

    The Young Lions

    Tony Curtis

    The Defiant Ones

    Glenn Ford

    The Sheepman

    Curt Jurgens

    The Enemy Below/The Inn Of The Sixth Happiness

    Charles Laughton

    Witness For The Prosecution

    Paul Newman

    Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

    Victor Sjostrom

    Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället)

    Spencer Tracy

    The Last Hurrah

  • Win Simone Signoret

    Room At The Top

    Ingrid Bergman

    The Inn Of The Sixth Happiness

    Anna Magnani

    Wild Is The Wind

    Giulietta Masina

    Cabiria (Le Notti Di Cabiria)

    Tatyana Samojlova

    The Cranes Are Flying (Letyat Zhuravli)

    Elizabeth Taylor

    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

    Joanne Woodward

    No Down Payment

  • Win Paul Massie

    Orders To Kill

    Red Buttons

    Sayonara

    Teresa Izewska

    Canal (Kanal)

    Mary Peach

    Room At The Top

    Ronald Radd

    Camp On Blood Island

    Maggie Smith

    Nowhere To Go

    Gwen Vernon

    What Lola Wants

  • Win The Children's Film Foundation

  • Win The Defiant Ones

    People Like Maria

    The Unknown Soldier (Tuntematon Sotilas)