BAFTA Awards Search

  • Win The Violinist

    Ernest Pintoff

    Beep Peep

    Dom

    Walerian Borowczyk, Jan Lenica

    Short And Suite

    Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambert

  • Win Peter Sellers

    I'm All Right Jack

    Stanley Baker

    Yesterday's Enemy

    Richard Burton

    Look Back In Anger

    Peter Finch

    The Nun's Story

    Laurence Harvey

    Expresso Bongo

    Gordon Jackson

    Yesterday's Enemy

    Laurence Olivier

    The Devil's Disciple

  • Win Audrey Hepburn

    The Nun's Story

    Peggy Ashcroft

    The Nun's Story

    Wendy Hiller

    Separate Tables

    Yvonne Mitchell

    Sapphire

    Sylvia Syms

    No Trees In The Street

    Kay Walsh

    The Horse's Mouth

  • Win I'm All Right, Jack

    Frank Harvey, John Boulting, Alan Hackney

    Blind Date

    Ben Barzman, Millard Lampell

    Expresso Bongo

    Wolf Mankowitz

    The Horse's Mouth

    Alec Guinness

    Look Back In Anger

    Nigel Kneale

    North West Frontier

    Robin Estridge

    No Trees In The Street

    Ted Willis

    Sapphire

    Janet Green

    Tiger Bay

    John Hawkesworth, Shelley Smith

  • Win Ben Hur

    William Wyler

    Win Sapphire

    Basil Dearden

    Anatomy Of A Murder

    Otto Preminger

    The Face (Ansiktet)

    Ingmar Bergman

    The Big Country

    William Wyler

    Compulsion

    Richard Fleischer

    Gigi

    Vincente Minnelli

    Look Back In Anger

    Tony Richardson

    Maigret Sets A Trap (Maigret Tend Un Piège)

    Jean Delannoy

    North West Frontier

    J Lee Thompson

    The Nun's Story

    Fred Zinnemann

    Ashes And Diamonds (Popiól I Diament)

    Andrzej Wajda

    Some Like It Hot

    Billy Wilder

    Tiger Bay

    J Lee Thompson

    Yesterday's Enemy

    Val Guest

  • Win Jack Lemmon

    Some Like It Hot

    Zbigniew Cybulski

    Ashes And Diamonds (Popiól I Diament)

    Jean Desailly

    Maigret Sets A Trap (Maigret Tend Un Piège)

    Jean Gabin

    Maigret Sets A Trap (Maigret Tend Un Piège)

    Takashi Shimura

    Living (Ikiru)

    James Stewart

    Anatomy Of A Murder

  • Win Shirley MacLaine

    Ask Any Girl

    Ava Gardner

    On The Beach

    Susan Hayward

    I Want To Live

    Ella Lambetti

    A Matter Of Dignity

    Rosalind Russell

    Auntie Mame

  • Win Hayley Mills

    Tiger Bay

    Gerry Duggan

    The Siege Of Pinchgut

    Liz Fraser

    I'm All Right, Jack

    Joseph N Welch

    Anatomy Of A Murder

  • Win The Savage Eye

    Joseph Strick, Sidney Meyers, Ben Maddow

    This Is The BBC

    Richard Cawston

    We Are The Lambeth Boys

    Karel Reisz

    White Wilderness

    James Algar

  • Win Seven Cities of Antarctica

    Winston Hibler

    Rodin

  • Win This Is The BBC

    Richard Cawston

    Coupe Des Alpes: The Story Of The 1958 Alpine Rally

    John Armstrong

    Hazard

    Tom Stobart

    High Speed Flight Parts I, II And III

    Peter de Normanville

    Tribute To Fangio

    Ronald H Riley

  • Win On The Beach

    Stanley Kramer

    The Nun's Story

    Fred Zinnemann