BAFTA Awards Search

  • Win BlacKkKlansman

    Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

    First Man

    Josh Singer

    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Barry Jenkins

    A Star Is Born

    Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

  • Win Call Me by Your Name

    James Ivory

    The Death of Stalin

    Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

    Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Matt Greenhalgh

    Molly's Game

    Aaron Sorkin

    Paddington 2

    Simon Farnaby, Paul King

  • Win Lion

    Luke Davies

    Dick Van Dyke

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight

    Hidden Figures

    Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder

    Nocturnal Animals

    Tom Ford

  • Win The Big Short

    Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

    Brooklyn

    Nick Hornby

    Carol

    Phyllis Nagy

    Room

    Emma Donoghue

    Steve Jobs

    Aaron Sorkin

  • Win The Theory Of Everything

    Anthony McCarten

    American Sniper

    Jason Hall

    Gone Girl

    Gillian Flynn

    The Imitation Game

    Graham Moore

    Paddington

    Paul King

  • Win Philomena

    Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

    12 Years A Slave

    John Ridley

    Behind The Candelabra

    Richard LaGravenese

    Captain Phillips

    Billy Ray

    The Wolf Of Wall Street

    Terence Winter

  • Win Silver Linings Playbook

    David O. Russell

    Argo

    Chris Terrio

    Beasts Of The Southern Wild

    Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

    Life Of Pi

    David Magee

    Lincoln

    Tony Kushner

  • Win Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

    The Descendants

    Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash

    The Help

    Tate Taylor

    The Ides Of March

    George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

    Moneyball

    Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

  • Win The Social Network

    Aaron Sorkin

    The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

    Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel

    127 Hours

    Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

    Toy Story 3

    Michael Arndt

    True Grit

    Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

  • Win Up In The Air

    Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

    District 9

    Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

    An Education

    Nick Hornby

    In The Loop

    Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

    Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

    Geoffrey Fletcher

  • Win Slumdog Millionaire

    Simon Beaufoy

    The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

    Eric Roth

    Frost/Nixon

    Peter Morgan

    The Reader

    David Hare

    Revolutionary Road

    Justin Haythe

  • Win The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

    Ronald Harwood

    Atonement

    Christopher Hampton

    The Kite Runner

    David Benioff

    No Country For Old Men

    Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    There Will Be Blood

    Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Win The Last King Of Scotland

    Peter Morgan, Jeremy Brock

    Casino Royale

    Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Paul Haggis

    The Departed

    William Monahan

    The Devil Wears Prada

    Aline Brosh McKenna

    Notes On A Scandal

    Patrick Marber

  • Win Brokeback Mountain

    Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana

    Capote

    Dan Futterman

    The Constant Gardener

    Jeffrey Caine

    A History Of Violence

    Josh Olson

    Pride And Prejudice

    Deborah Moggach

  • Win Sideways

    Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

    The Chorus (Les Choristes)

    Christophe Barratier, Philippe Lopes-Curval

    Closer

    Patrick Marber

    The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios De Motocicleta)

    José Rivera

    Finding Neverland

    David Magee

  • Win The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King

    Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

    Big Fish

    John August

    Cold Mountain

    Anthony Minghella

    Girl With A Pearl Earring

    Olivia Hetreed

    Mystic River

    Brian Helgeland

  • Win Adaptation

    Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman

    About A Boy

    Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz

    Catch Me If You Can

    Jeff Nathanson

    The Hours

    David Hare

    The Pianist

    Ronald Harwood

  • Win Shrek

    Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger SH Schulman

    A Beautiful Mind

    Akiva Goldsman

    Bridget Jones's Diary

    Helen Fielding, Andrew Davies, Richard Curtis

    Iris

    Richard Eyre, Charles Wood

    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring

    Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

  • Win Traffic

    Stephen Gaghan

    Chocolat

    Robert Nelson Jacobs

    High Fidelity

    DV De Vincentis, Steve Pink, John Cusack, Scott Rosenberg

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo Hu Cang Long)

    James Schamus, Wang Hui-Ling, Tsai Kuo-Jung

    Wonder Boys

    Steve Kloves

  • Win The End Of The Affair

    Neil Jordan

    East Is East

    Ayub Khan-Din

    An Ideal Husband

    Oliver Parker

    The Talented Mr Ripley

    Anthony Minghella

  • Win Primary Colors

    Elaine May

    Hilary And Jackie

    Frank Cottrell Boyce

    Little Voice

    Mark Herman

    Wag The Dog

    Hilary Henkin, David Mamet

  • Win William Shakespeare's Romeo And Juliet

    Craig Pearce, Baz Luhrmann

    The Ice Storm

    James Schamus

    LA Confidential

    Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson

    The Wings Of The Dove

    Hossein Amini

  • Win The English Patient

    Anthony Minghella

    The Crucible

    Arthur Miller

    Evita

    Alan Parker, Oliver Stone

    Richard III

    Ian McKellen, Richard Loncraine

  • Win Trainspotting

    John Hodge

    Babe

    George Miller, Chris Noonan

    Leaving Las Vegas

    Mike Figgis

    The Madness Of King George

    Alan Bennett

    The Postman (Il Postino)

    Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi

    Sense And Sensibility

    Emma Thompson

  • Win Quiz Show

    Paul Attanasio

    The Browning Version

    Ronald Harwood

    Forrest Gump

    Eric Roth

    The Joy Luck Club

    Amy Tan, Ronald Bass

  • Win Schindler's List

    Steven Zaillian

    In The Name Of The Father

    Terry George, Jim Sheridan

    The Remains Of The Day

    Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

    Scent Of A Woman

    Bo Goldman

    Shadowlands

    William Nicholson

  • Win The Player

    Michael Tolkin

    Howards End

    Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

    JFK

    Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar

    Strictly Ballroom

    Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce

  • Win The Commitments

    Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais, Roddy Doyle

    Cyrano De Bergerac

    Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Jean-Claude Carrière

    Dances With Wolves

    Michael Blake

    The Silence Of The Lambs

    Ted Tally

  • Win Goodfellas

    Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese

    Born On The Fourth Of July

    Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic

    Driving Miss Daisy

    Alfred Uhry

    Postcards From The Edge

    Carrie Fisher

    War Of The Roses

    Michael Leeson

  • Win Dangerous Liaisons

    Christopher Hampton

    The Accidental Tourist

    Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan

    My Left Foot

    Shane Connaughton, Jim Sheridan

    Shirley Valentine

    Willy Russell

Pages