BAFTA Awards Search
-
Viewpoint: Ceausescu's Children
Patricia Ingram
Viewpoint: Cambodia, The Betrayal - A Special Report By John Pilger
David Munro
The Last African Flying Boat
David Wallace
Harold Lloyd - The Third Genius
Kevin Brownlow, David Gill
-
First Tuesday: Four Hours In My Lai
Kevin Sim
Viewpoint '89: Cambodia - Year 10: A Special Report By John Pilger
David Munro
Lost Children Of The Empire
Joanna Mack, Mike Fox
Everyman: Romania - State Of Fear
John Blake
-
This Week: Death On The Rock
Chris Oxley
The Duty Men: East Enders
Paul Hamann
In From The Cold: A Portrait Of Richard Burton
Tony Palmer
Viewpoint Special: The Men Who Killed Kennedy
Nigel Turner
-
Baka - People Of The Rain Forest
Phil Agland
Man-Eating Tigers/Saving The Tiger
Naresh Bedi
Fourteen Days In May
Paul Hamann
Forty Minutes: Home From The Hill
Molly Dineen
-
Shoah
Claude Lanzmann
Viewpoint '86: Afghanistan: The Agony Of A Nation
Sandy Gall
Omnibus: The Mission
Robin Lough
Forty Minutes: The Fishing Party
Paul Watson
Equinox: Prisoner Of Consciousness
John Dollar
British Cinema: Personal View - A Turnip Head's Guide To The British Cinema
Alan Parker
-
Omnibus: Leonard Berstein's West Side Story
Christopher Swann
Marilyn Monroe: Say Goodbye To The President
Christopher Olgiati
David Lean: A Life In Film
Nigel Wattis
The Frozen Ocean: Part 1 - Kingdom Of The Ice Bear
Mike Salisbury, Hugh Miles
-
28 Up
Michael Apted
GI Brides
Lavinia Warner
South Bank Show: Alan Bennett
David Hinton
Afghanistan Reports: Allah Against The Gunships
Sandy Gall
-
Schindler
Jon Blair
Forty Minutes: Female Circumcision
Louise Panton
The Visit: Part 3: The Boy David
Alex McCall
Wildlife On One: Night Life
Dilys Breese
-
Burden Of Dreams
Les Blank
The Atomic Café
Kevin Rafferty, Jayne Loader, Pierce Rafferty
Not A Love Story
Bonnie Sherr Klein
The Weavers: Wasn't That A Time
Jim Brown
-
Soldier Girls
Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill
Best Boy
Ira Wohl
The Life And Times Of Rosie The Riverter
Connie Field
Return Journey
Ian Potts
-
Category not awarded this year
-
The Tree Of Wooden Clogs
Ermanno Olmi
-
The Silent Witness
David Rolfe
-
Category not awarded this year
-
The Canadians (Los Canadienses)
Albert Kish
White Rock
Tony Maylam
-
The Early Americans
Alan Pendry
Seven Green Bottles
Eric Marquis
-
Cree Hunters Of Mistassini
Boyce Richardson, Tony Ianuzielo
Compañero: Victor Jara Of Chile
Leprosy
-
Grierson
National Film Board of Canada
-
Category not awarded this year
-
The Hellstrom Chronicle
Walon Green
Death Of A Legend
Bill Mason
-
Sad Song Of Yellow Skin
National Film Board Of Canada
-
Prologue
National Film Board Of Canada
-
In Need Of Special Care
Jonathan Stedall - Camphill Rudolph Steiner School, Aberdeen
Inside North Vietnam
Felix Greene
Music!
Michael Tuchner
A Plague On Your Children
Adrian Malone
-
To Die In Madrid
Frederic Rossif
Famine
Jack Gold
The Things I Cannot Change
Tanya Ballantyne
-
Goal! The World Cup
Abidine Dino, Ross Devenish
Buster Keaton Rides Again
John Spotton
I'm Going To Ask You To Get Up Out Of Your Seat
Richard Cawston
Matador
Kevin Billington
-
Tokyo Olympiad
Kon Ichikawa
Brute Force And Finesse
Max Morgan-Witts
Deckie Learner
Michael Grigsby
Stravinsky
Roman Kroiter, Wolf Koenig
-
Nobody Waved Goodbye
The Human Dutch
The Life Of Billy Walker
Portrait Of Queenie
-
Category not awarded this year
-
Category not awarded this year
-
Volcano (Les Rendez-vous Du Diable)