BAFTA Awards Search

  • Win Sean Harris

    Southcliffe

    Jamie Dornan

    The Fall

    Luke Newberry

    In The Flesh

    Dominic West

    Burton And Taylor

  • Win Stephen Dillane

    The Shooting Of Thomas Hurndall

    Jason Isaacs

    The Curse Of Steptoe

    Ken Stott

    Hancock And Joan

    Ben Whishaw

    Criminal Justice

  • Win Andrew Garfield

    Boy A

    Tom Hardy

    Stuart: A Life Backwards

    Matthew Macfadyen

    Secret Life

    Antony Sher

    Primo

  • Win Jim Broadbent

    Longford

    Andy Serkis

    Longford

    Michael Sheen

    Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa!

    John Simm

    Life On Mars

  • Win Mark Rylance

    The Government Inspector

    Bernard Hill

    A Very Social Secretary

    Denis Lawson

    Bleak House

    Rufus Sewell

    The Taming Of The Shrew

  • Win Rhys Ifans

    Not Only But Always

    Benedict Cumberbatch

    Hawking

    Michael Sheen

    Dirty Filthy Love

    Mark Strong

    The Long Firm

  • Win Bill Nighy

    State Of Play

    Jim Broadbent

    The Young Visiters

    Christopher Eccleston

    The Second Coming

    David Morrissey

    State Of Play

  • Win Albert Finney

    The Gathering Storm

    Kenneth Branagh

    Conspiracy

    Kenneth Branagh

    Shackleton

    James Nesbitt

    Bloody Sunday

  • Win Michael Gambon

    Perfect Strangers

    Alan Bates

    Love In A Cold Climate

    Timothy Spall

    Vacuuming Completely Nude In Paradise

    David Suchet

    The Way We Live Now

  • Win Michael Gambon

    Longitude

    Steven Mackintosh

    Care

    Pete Postlethwaite

    The Sins

    Ken Stott

    The Vice

  • Win Michael Gambon

    Wives And Daughters

    Aidan Gillen

    Queer As Folk

    Pete Postlethwaite

    Lost For Words

    Timothy Spall

    Shooting The Past

  • Win Tom Courtenay

    A Rather English Marriage

    Robert Carlyle

    Looking After Jo Jo

    Albert Finney

    A Rather English Marriage

    Timothy Spall

    Our Mutual Friend

  • Win Simon Russell Beale

    A Dance To The Music Of Time

    Robert Carlyle

    Hamish Macbeth

    Derek Jacobi

    Breaking The Code

    Tom Wilkinson

    Cold Enough For Snow

  • Win Nigel Hawthorne

    The Fragile Heart

    Christopher Eccleston

    Our Friends In The North

    Albert Finney

    Cold Lazarus/Karaoke

    Peter Vaughan

    Our Friends In The North

  • Win Robbie Coltrane

    Cracker

    Colin Firth

    Pride And Prejudice

    Robert Lindsay

    Jake's Progress

    Ian Richardson

    The Final Cut

    Benjamin Whitrow

    Pride And Prejudice

  • Win Robbie Coltrane

    Cracker

    Pete Postlethwaite

    Martin Chuzzlewit

    Paul Scofield

    Martin Chuzzlewit

    Tom Wilkinson

    Martin Chuzzlewit

  • Win Robbie Coltrane

    Cracker

    Michael Kitchen

    To Play The King

    Neil Pearson

    Between The Lines

    Ian Richardson

    To Play The King

  • Win John Thaw

    Inspector Morse

    Alan Bates

    Unnatural Pursuits

    Brian Cox

    The Lost Language Of Cranes

    Ian Richardson

    An Ungentlemanly Act

  • Win Robert Lindsay

    GBH

    Tom Bell

    Prime Suspect

    Michael Palin

    GBH

    John Thaw

    Inspector Morse

  • Win Ian Richardson

    House Of Cards

    Albert Finney

    The Green Man

    David Suchet

    Agatha Christie's Poirot

    John Thaw

    Inspector Morse

  • Win John Thaw

    Inspector Morse

    Joss Ackland

    First And Last

    John Gielgud

    Summer's Lease

    Alfred Molina

    The Accountant

  • Win Ray McAnally

    A Very British Coup

    Alan Bennett

    A Chip In The Sugar

    Colin Firth

    Tumbledown

    Ian Holm

    Game, Set And Match

  • Win David Jason

    Porterhouse Blue

    Kenneth Branagh

    Fortunes Of War/The Lady’s Not For Burning

    Robbie Coltrane

    Tutti Frutti

    Ray McAnally

    A Perfect Spy/Scout

  • Win Michael Gambon

    The Singing Detective

    Colin Blakely

    Drums Along Balmoral Drive

    Denholm Elliott

    Hotel Du Lac

    Patrick Malahide

    The Singing Detective

    Paul McGann

    The Monocled Mutineer

    David Threlfall

    Paradise Postponed

  • Win Bob Peck

    Edge Of Darkness

    Joe Don Baker

    Edge Of Darkness

    Alec Guinness

    Monsignor Quixote

    Ben Kingsley

    Silas Marner

  • Win Tim Pigott-Smith

    The Jewel In The Crown

    George Cole

    Minder

    Charles Dance

    The Jewel In The Crown

    Art Malik

    The Jewel In The Crown

  • Win Alan Bates

    An Englishman Abroad

    Leo McKern

    Rumpole Of The Bailey/Reilly, Ace Of Spies

    Ronald Pickup

    Orwell On Jura/Waters Of The Moon

    Martin Sheen

    Kennedy

  • Win Alec Guinness

    Smiley's People

    George Cole

    Minder

    Bernard Hill

    Boys From The Blackstuff

    Laurence Olivier

    A Voyage Round My Father

  • Win Anthony Andrews

    Brideshead Revisited

    John Gielgud

    Brideshead Revisited

    Robert Hardy

    Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years/Fothergill

    Jeremy Irons

    Brideshead Revisited

  • Win Denholm Elliott

    Gentle Folk/In Hiding/Blade On The Feather/The Stinker

    Trevor Howard

    The Shillingbury Blowers/Staying On

    Leo McKern

    Rumple's Return

    Sam Waterston

    Oppenheimer

Pages