Television in 2016

  • Win Have I Got News For You

    Richard Wilson, Mark Barrett, Danny Carr, Jo Bunting

    Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe

    Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Matt Hulme, Nick Vaughan


    Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher

    Would I Lie To You?

    Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen

  • Win Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (This World)

    Dan Edge, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Eamonn Matthews, Sarah Waldron

    Children of the Gaza War

    Lyse Doucet, Lucy Hetherington, James Jones, Graham Taylor

    Escape From ISIS (Dispatches)

    Edward Watts, Evan Williams, Sam Collyns, George Waldrum

    Jihad: A British Story

    Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Kevin Thomas

  • Win Wolf Hall

    Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender


    Production Team

    The Last Panthers

    Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo

    No Offence

    Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead

  • Win Leigh Francis

    Celebrity Juice

    Graham Norton

    The Graham Norton Show

    Romesh Ranganathan

    Asian Provocateur

    Stephen Fry


  • Win Strictly Come Dancing

    Louise Rainbow, Vinnie Shergill, Sarah James, Nikki Parsons

    Adele at the BBC

    Adele Adkins, Guy Freeman, Anouk Fontaine, Simon Staffurth

    Britain’s Got Talent

    Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Matt Banks

    TFI Friday Anniversary Special

    Will MacDonald, Clare Barton, Suzi Aplin

  • Win The Murder Detectives

    Ben Brown, Bart Corpe, Neil Grant, Dave Nath

    The Detectives

    Colin Barr, Ruth Kelly, James Newton, Rupert Houseman

    Great Ormond Street

    Dollan Cannell, Catey Sexton, Lucy Hillman

    The Tribe

    Production Team

  • Win The Great British Bake Off

    Production Team

    Back in Time for Dinner

    Emily Shields, Leanne Klein, Kim Maddever

    Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild

    Production Team

    Travel Man

    Adam Humphries, Leo McCrea, Graham Smiles, Chris Richards

  • Win Ray Galton & Alan Simpson

  • Win Michaela Coel

    Chewing Gum

    Miranda Hart


    Sian Gibson

    Peter Kay’s Car Share

    Sharon Horgan


  • Win Transparent

    Production Team

    The Good Wife

    Production Team


    José Padilha, Eric Newman, Chris Brancato


    Vassili Clert, Anne Landois

  • Win Mark Rylance

    Wolf Hall

    Ben Whishaw

    London Spy

    Idris Elba


    Stephen Graham

    This is England ’90

  • Win Suranne Jones

    Doctor Foster

    Claire Foy

    Wolf Hall

    Ruth Madeley

    Don’t Take My Baby

    Sheridan Smith

    The C Word

  • Win Big Blue Live

    Production Team

    The Sound of Music Live!

    Production Team

    Stargazing Live: Brit in Space, Tim Peake Special

    Production Team

    The Vote

    David Clews, James Graham, Tony Grech-Smith, Josie Rourke

  • Win Peter Kay

    Peter Kay’s Car Share

    Hugh Bonneville


    Javone Prince

    The Javone Prince Show

    Toby Jones


  • Win This Is England ’90

    Shane Meadows, Mark Herbert, Jack Thorne, Rebekah Wray-Rogers

    Doctor Foster

    Mike Bartlett, Tom Vaughan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky

    The Enfield Haunting

    Kristoffer Nyholm, Joshua St Johnston, Adrian Sturges, Jamie Campbell

    London Spy

    Juliette Howell, Tom Rob Smith, Guy Heeley, Jakob Verbruggen

  • Win Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre

    Jon Snow, Lindsey Hilsum, Jonathan Rugman, Ben de Pear

    BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special

    Production Team

    ITV News at Ten: Refugee Crisis

    Production Team

    Sky News: From Turkey to Greece

    Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Colin Brazier, Kirsty Walker

  • Win Poldark

    Doctor Foster

    The Great British Bake Off


    Making a Murderer

    Peter Kay’s Car Share

  • Win First Dates

    Nicola Lloyd, Martin Conway, Adam Chapman, Rob Clifford


    Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander

    I’m A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!

    Production Team

    The Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds

    Teresa Watkins, Nicola Brown, Emily Lawson, Harjeet Chhokar

  • Win Peter Kay’s Car Share

    Peter Kay, Gill Isles, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman

    Chewing Gum

    Production Team

    People Just Do Nothing

    Production Team

    Peep Show

    Jesse Armstong, Sam Bain, Becky Martin, Hannah Mackay

  • Win My Son The Jihadi

    Peter Beard, Richard Kerbaj, Simon MacMahon, Brian Woods

    Bitter Lake

    Production Team

    Life After Suicide

    Angela Samata, Leo Burley, Jenny Williams, Fergus O’Brien

    Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids

    Production Team

  • Win Don’t Take My Baby

    Jack Thorne, Ben Anthony, Pier Wilkie, Aysha Rafaele

    The C Word

    Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis, Nicole Taylor, Tim Kirkby


    Richard Bond, Ben Chanan, David Lobatto, Leah Cooper

    The Go-Between

    Claire Bennett, Susan Hogg, Adrian Hodges, Pete Travis

  • Win EastEnders

    Production Team

    Coronation Street

    Production Team


    Production Team

    Holby City

    Oliver Kent, Simon Harper, Kate Hall, Joe Ainsworth

  • Win Lenny Henry

  • Win Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners

    Production Team

    Grayson Perry’s Dream House

    Neil Crombie, Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Marcus Plowright

    The Hunt

    Production Team

    Rudolf Nureyev – Dance To Freedom

    Franny Moyle, Richard Curson Smith, Tom Herington, Yelena Durden-Smith

  • Win The Ashes

    Bryan Henderson, Mark Lynch, David Lloyd, Ian Ward

    The Grand National

    Carl Hicks, Denise Large, Sophie Veats, Nick Lightfoot

    MOTD Live: FA Cup Final

    Andrew Clement, Richard Hughes, Ian Finch, Chris Grubb

    Six Nations – Final Day

    Production Team

  • Win Tom Courtenay


    Anton Lesser

    Wolf Hall

    Cyril Nri


    Ian McKellen

    The Dresser

  • Win Chanel Cresswell

    This Is England '90

    Eleanor Worthington-Cox

    The Enfield Haunting

    Lesley Manville


    Michelle Gomez

    Doctor Who