Film in 2021

  • Win The Father

    Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

    The Dig

    Moira Buffini

    The White Tiger

    Ramin Bahrani

    The Mauritanian

    Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

    Nomadland

    Chloé Zhao

  • Win Soul

    Pete Docter, Dana Murray

    Onward

    Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

    Wolfwalkers

    Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

  • Win Nomadland

    Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

    The Father

    Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

    The Mauritanian

    Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

    Promising Young Woman

    Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

  • Win The Owl and the Pussycat

    Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

    The Fire Next Time

    Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

    The Song of a Lost Boy

    Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

  • Win The Present

    Farah Nabulsi

    Eyelash

    Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

    Lizard

    Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

    Lucky Break

    John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

    Miss Curvy

    Ghada Eldemellawy

  • Win Rocks

    Lucy Pardee

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Alexa L. Fogel

    Minari

    Julia Kim

    Promising Young Woman

    Lindsay Graham-Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

    Calm With Horses

    Shaheen Baig

  • Win Nomadland

    Joshua James Richardson

    The Mauritanian

    Alwin H. Küchler

    News of the World

    Dariusz Wolski

    Mank

    Erik Messerschmidt

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Sean Bobbitt

  • Win Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Ann Roth

    Emma.

    Alexandra Byrne

    The Dig

    Alice Babidge

    Ammonite

    Michael O'Connor

    Mank

    Trish Summerville

  • Win Nomadland

    Chloé Zhao

    Minari

    Lee Isaac Chung

    Babyteeth

    Shannon Murphy

    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Jasmila Zbanic

    Another Round

    Thomas Vinterberg

    Rocks

    Sarah Gavron

  • Win My Octopus Teacher

    Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

    David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet

    Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

    Collective

    Alexander Nanau

    The Dissident

    Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen, Mark Monroe, Jake Swantko

    The Social Dilemma

    Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

  • Win Bukky Bakray

    Kingsley Ben-Adir

    Morfydd Clark

    Sope Dìrísù

    Conrad Khan

  • Win Sound of Metal

    Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Alan Baumgarten

    Nomadland

    Chloé Zhao

    Promising Young Woman

    Frédéric Thoraval

    The Father

    Yorgos Lamprinos

  • Win Another Round

    Thomas Vinterberg, Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

    Dear Comrades!

    Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Jasmila Zbanic, Damir Ibrahimovich

    Les Misérables

    Ladj Ly, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

    Minari

    Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

  • Win The Father

    Anthony Hopkins

    The White Tiger

    Adarsh Gourav

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Chadwick Boseman

    Another Round

    Mads Mikkelsen

    The Mauritanian

    Tahar Rahim

    Sound of Metal

    Riz Ahmed

  • Win Nomadland

    Frances McDormand

    Clemency

    Alfre Woodard

    Rocks

    Bukky Bakray

    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Radha Blank

    Pieces of a Woman

    Vanessa Kirby

    His House

    Wunmi Mosaku

  • Win Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

    The Dig

    Jenny Shircore

    Mank

    Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

    Pinocchio

    Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier, Francesco Pegoretti

    Hillbilly Elegy

    Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

  • Win Soul

    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Promising Young Woman

    Anthony Willis

    Mank

    Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Minari

    Emile Mosseri

    News of the World

    James Newton Howard

  • Win Promising Young Woman

    Emerald Fennell

    Another Round

    Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Aaron Sorkin

    Mank

    Jack Fincher

    Rocks

    Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

  • Win Promising Young Woman

    Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

    Calm With Horses

    Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

    The Dig

    Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Ellie Wood, Moira Buffini

    The Father

    Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

    His House

    Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

    Limbo

    Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

    The Mauritanian

    Kevin Macdonald, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

    Mogul Mowgli

    Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

    Rocks Sarah

    Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

    Saint Maud

    Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

  • Win His House

    Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

    Limbo

    Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)

    Moffie

    Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)

    Rocks

    Theresa Ikoko (Writer), Claire Wilson (Writer)

    Saint Maud

    Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

  • Win Mank

    Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

    News of the World

    David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

    The Dig

    Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

    The Father

    Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

    Rebecca

    Sarah Greenwood

  • Win Sound of Metal

    Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

    Greyhound

    Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

    News of the World

    Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

    Nomadland

    Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

    Soul

    Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

  • Win Tenet

    Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

    Greyhound

    Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt, Whitney Richman

    The Midnight Sky

    Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins

    Mulan

    Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

    The One and Only Ivan

    Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

  • Win Judas and the Black Messiah

    Daniel Kaluuya

    Minari

    Alan Kim

    Calm With Horses

    Barry Keoghan

    Da 5 Bloods

    Clarke Peters

    One Night In Miami...

    Leslie Odom Jr.

    Sound of Metal

    Paul Raci

  • Win Minari

    Yuh-Jung Youn

    County Lines

    Ashley Madekwe

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Dominique Fishback

    Rocks

    Kosar Ali

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Maria Bakalova

    Calm With Horses

    Niamh Algar